Legal Question in Banking Law in California

In the state of california can a 15 year old get a loan

Asked on 8/19/13, 12:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A 15-year old is a minor and lacks legal capacity to enter into a contract. Any contract entered into by a minor is voidable at the minor's (or the minor's parents') discretion. If a parent or other adult cosigns for the loan, then it can happen if qualified. Because of the uncertainty of the possibility of a minor voiding such a contract, it might be difficult to convince the lender to agree to the deal.

Read more
8/21/13, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now