California  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 12/04/12, 11:25 am

can a debtor re-affirm a debt after bankruptcy? We had a judgement on the debtor. he filed bankruptcy chapter 7. He went out to by a home after bankruptcy and the escrow company found our judgement. The debtor them came to our office and signed a new note assuming the old debt. The debtor did this so we would release the judgement to the escrow company allowing the debtor to purchace the home. The debtor made us two payments then went default. We have filed and served the debtor in a small claims action on 12/17/2012. Is this debt collectable since the debtor re-affirmed the debt after bankruptcy?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search