Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

My husband & 3 sisters inherited the family home several yrs ago. One of the sisters filed bankruptcy 2 yrs ago. Two months ago, the bankruptcy lawyer tried to get the siblings to buy out her 1/4 of the property or sell it to pay her off. They do not want to sell, and cannot afford to pay her off. The lawyer now is suing them to take possession and force the sale of the property. No dollar amount has been given, and the property has not been appraised for several yrs. The siblings have 18 days to respond and we do not know what it is exactly that they have to do.

Asked on 8/26/13, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband and sisters need to consult with a local bankruptcy attorney. There may be options to selling and I do not believe the judge can order the entire property to be sold. But, they must act quickly.

I offer a free initial consultation for your convenience.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now