Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Is it legal for a creditor to send a right to cure letter for a bankruptcy 7 discharged client in any state of the US

Asked on 9/04/13, 4:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The context of your question unclear, but there are many situations where a "right to cure" letter is not just legal but mandatory. But more information is required to fully answer your question.

Let me use California as an example. If you own a home and walked away form it during a Chapter 7, the bank must still inform you of loan modification options before it foreclosures. If the bank picked up your car for not making payments, you still have the right to bring it current and they must give you proper legal notice before auctioning off the car.

If the letter contains the proper disclaimers, there can be many circumstances where it it legal to send a "right to cure" letter.

Read more
9/05/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now