Legal Question in Business Law in California

should I charge tax on shipping and handling for online sales based in california

Asked on 2/06/10, 6:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must always collect sales tax on "handling" or combined shipping and handling. You can legally avoid collecting and remitting sales tax on "shipping" when and only when you use a common carrier (like the Post Office or FedEx) and separately invoice and account for their actual charges. If you deliver via company truck, not a common carrier, tax must be charged on the whole bill. Check the board of equalization's Web site for particulars.

Read more
2/11/10, 9:11 am
Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Additionally, the tax should be collected within the state that you reside. You are not necessarily required to collect tax from States outside of where you maintain an "office".

Read more
2/11/10, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now