Legal Question in Business Law in California

Good evening,

I'm a PE teacher and have been a certified personal trainer recently. I want to keep my main job which is PE teacher and work as a personal trainer during my free time. I would like to know if I can combine those 2 jobs knowing that I would be an employee on one hand and an independent contractor on the other hand?

Thank you.

Asked on 2/04/10, 7:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronnie Gipson Higa & Gipson, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your contract with the school as a PE teacher includes a term which forbids you to engage in consulting, then you should not have a problem running your own personal training business. There may be other factors that need to be considered. To discuss, I encourage you to contact our firm. Our contact information is on our website at www.higagipsonllp.com.

Read more
2/09/10, 8:42 am
Bruce Beal Beal Business Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether you are working as an employee or independent contractor as a trainer should not be relevant. What should be relevant are any provisions in your employment/union agreement agreement that relate to this issue. Absent same, the issue will become whether your trainer work will cause the performance of your school job description to deteriorate to the point that disciplinary action is taken against you, including possibly termination.

Proviso: My response does not constitute legal advice, as I do not know all of the relevant facts of your case, and I do not legally represent you. Although I strive to make sure the information I provide is generally accurate and useful, you should promptly consult an able lawyer who can learn the unique details of your case more completely in a confidential relationship to ensure that the information I provide, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation.

Contact: If you would like to discuss this matter further in a more private forum, please feel free to contact me directly at the email address provided through Law Guru or through my firmís website located at BealBusinessLaw.com.

Read more
2/11/10, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now