Legal Question in Business Law in California

I am an independent contractor and the person I am contracted with is going through a terrible divorce and now her husband wants all of my personal and work information. Does she have to give it to them? I do not want my information given out.

Asked on 10/23/13, 11:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have they given a reason for that informtion? I do not see any reason you should provide your information, other than the contract itself.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 12:24 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are subpoenaed, you'll probably have to give the demanded information yourself (but retain a lawyer if this is a problem for you). As for the wife, who is your client, she may have to divulge information that is germane to matters to be determined in a divorce, but probably not beyond that. Does she have a lawyer? If not, she may need one.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now