Legal Question in Business Law in California

What is a Procedure or a Documents required to start a Inc. company in CA, USA. The Owner is an Indian with SSN. Please email to [email protected]

Asked on 7/18/13, 11:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You prepare your Articles of Incorporation and submit them for filing. The company name must be available, so you need to check that it is. Once filed, you then must obtain your tax ID number from IRS, prepare your corporate ByLaws, have your directors and shareholder meetings to approve everything, issue stock, file notices of issuance, etc.

If you don't know how to do these things, hire counsel. If serious about doing so, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/13, 1:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now