Legal Question in Business Law in California

As a server at a restaurant, I am forced to tip out hosts and bussers. I'm told its for helping me, which is optional for them. But I'm told its my job if I don't give them the tips, I've earned. At the restaurant I am employed at, I end up claiming more than I come home with as it is. I would have no problem tipping out the staff that helps me. But over half of them don't even speak English. Help. ):

Asked on 5/19/13, 8:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This really isn't a legal question. You should talk to the restaurant management staff. But what you describe is common place in the industry. You should talk with a tax professional. There are actual tips and allocated tips under the IRS code. You should never have to claim more than you make...

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 8:17 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good waiters are in high demand. It may be time to move on.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now