Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I am in possesion of protective order. Restrained requested dates and times I called police on restrained to a Detective. Detective replied with confidential email giving restrained dates times and locations of 911 emergency calls of protected party. What are my rights 15 plus times called sheriff 3 times order has been broken no arrest my lifes in danger. Restrained party sent there friend to threaten and assault with knife last time called police no arrest? Whats my rights

Asked on 7/25/13, 11:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your 'rights' are to TRY to get police to enforce the RO or file criminal charges against anyone that commits a crime against you. You can also sue or bring a contempt motion in court. The police are NOT obligated to help you or protect you, even though they generally will try to do so if they have the manpower and ability to do it, and they believe your story. No, you can not sue police for failing to protect you or come when you call.

Read more
7/26/13, 10:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now