Legal Question in Technology Law in California

Is it illegal for a minor to take nude photographs of an adult in a professional manor?

Asked on 4/11/13, 9:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Seriously if you have to ask then don't do it. By the way it sounds like an attempt to arouse a minor and potentially do something illegal with them or put them around a person who would. Not something you should do or allow to happen.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/13, 11:41 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not inherently illegal, but it can be done in ways that would make it illegal. In fact, that would probably happen more often than not. It would probably be OK for a minor to photograph a nude model in a legitimate art class, but I would be very cautious about any other context.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now