Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Regarding this clause - HOTEL LIABILITY: If for any reason beyond its control, including but not limited to strike, labor dispute, accident, act of war, act

of God, fire, flood or other emergency condition, the Hotel is unable to perform its obligations under this Agreement, such non-performance is

excused and the Hotel may terminate the Agreement without further liability of any nature, upon return of the Patronís deposit. In no event shall

the Hotel be liable for consequential damages of any nature for any reason whatsoever.

Does my client get their deposit back or not?

Asked on 11/05/13, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a limitation on liability for hotel in case in breaches the contract. It certain can limited the amount of damages claimed by returning the deposit, but it doesn't explicitly say that the guest is ENTITLED to a refund. That's what judges are juries are for.

Read more
11/06/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now