Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

harrassment

I am in litigation/mediation with an individual, he is represented by counsel and I as well. the problem is this: initially before we retained counsel the other individual would send threatening emails to my wife, not me. stating he was going to sue us if we didn't respond to him in certain time frame. His barrage of emails were daily for a few weeks. My wife response was to acknowledge his emails and let him know we would get back with him. He would not wait and hit her with more threatening emails of taking to court and citing wrong (as we later found out) law. eventually he retained an attorney and so did as well. while working with his attorney he sent out privileged communication that was directed to my attorney from his attorney to my business clients. Some of my business clients then relayed to me they would not continue to do business with me until the matter was settled. so I have been damaged because of lost or potential lost business. now today he sends another rather threatening email to my wife (bcc) addressed to my attorney and his attorney. Again threatening to sue if we now don't respond to him even though as far as we know he still has an attorney and we as well. My attorney is a nice guy but at this juncture I am

Asked on 10/24/08, 8:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: harrassment

There are a number of business torts that this may involve. I do not know why you feel your attorney is not doing all that is possible. It is not about being a nice guy - I can be rather aggressive as an attorney if the situation requires it. You may contact my office if you wish to discuss.

Best,

IMPORTANT:

No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. You may not rely in any way on this attorney, or any communication from this attorney, and nothing constitutes legal advice nor legal opinion. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not obtain an attorney immediately.

Read more
10/27/08, 11:51 am
Thomas Mauriello Mauriello Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: harrassment

That is unacceptable conduct. Until your lawsuit is resolved, no one knows what the result will be. For the other party to act as if the issues have been resolved against you is misleading, fraudulent, and potentially malicious.

You need to have your attorney deal with this and either shut down these actions by the opposing client or sue him for damaging your business. Poentials claims may include libel, slander, portious interference with contract and tortious interferen ce with economic advantage. Good luck.

Read more
10/24/08, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now