Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I am a business owner and did work for a company in March and April 2013. They owe me $8700.00 for work performed. I sent them statements, talked to them on the phone etc trying to collect this debt. On September 10, 2013 I sent each owner and officer of the company a Demand Letter by certified mail. I gave them until Oct. 1, 2013 to send me the first installment payment, which I have not received. What is the next step I need to do to collect this debt from them?

Asked on 10/01/13, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your only option is to sue... The difficulty is that a business can only sue for $5000 in small claims court, so you forgo money or you file a civil claim. You would be better off hiring at attorney but the risk is that you pay an attorney and not get a judgment or they still don't pay...

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now