Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I went to a foot doctor. She looked at my feet then diagnosed me with achillis tendonitis. She left the room and came back with a walking boot and two night braces. Before she opened them up, I asked "Are all these covered by my insurance" and she said "Oh yes". One month later I get a bill for the for $533. I called in shock and the nurse said that the doctor didn't recall if I asked if they were covered and she didn't write a note in my file that I asked. Well, they lowered it to $355. However, I NEVER would have walked out of that office with any of those foot items if I knew that they weren't covered. I already had one of them at home and I could have got the other 2 off ebay for $40.00. I asked if I could bring the items back and the nurse said "o no we have a 30 day return policy". THE BILL CAME ON THE 31ST DAY. Plus I didn't even know of any policy. I had nothing in writing from this doctor at all. I don't want to pay the bill. I have never not paid a bill in my life. But this isn't fair. She lied. Will it go to some court hearing or something so I can tell a judge my side of the story? Some kind of debters court? I don't really care much about my credit. I own 2 homes and 2 cars that are paid off. It is just the principle of the matter. Thank you

Asked on 8/22/13, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did they ever bill the insurance? You can refuse to pay and advise them of such. They may send you to collections and you will have to deal with those issues. If you really want to fight this spend the money, hire an attorney and go on the offensive.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now