Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

If I lent someone money how can I get it back. All I have is the transfer of funds

Asked on 7/28/13, 12:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to make a formal, written demand for repayment, and then file a lawsuit if you are not repaid.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 12:43 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the borrower refuses to pay you will need to file a lawsuit. Chech the deadlines to file. If under $10,000.01, you may be able to file in small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now