Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I live in California I had a loan that I took out in 2004 to take a course at a technical school for driving. I ended up unemployed and could not make the payments. They say it defaulted in 2006. I tried making payment arrangements for years and none were willing to take what I could afford. it has been passed to many different collectors over the years. Now a company called MRS and associates are calling and saying Sallie Mae is going to garnish my wages. They have called and hung up at my work multiple times after asking for me. Can they really garnish my wages after all these years? and can they keep calling my work like this. Is it my best option to file bankruptcy? I have a few things on my credit from when I lost my job, but that is the only one trying to collect, and is the only higher dollar amount one. It started as a $5000.00 loan and is now saying it is over $16000.00. What options do I have?

Asked on 7/22/13, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who did you obtain the loan from? Is it a government backed loan or a private bank loan? If it is government backed, you should be able to work a payment plan. If a private loan, the collectors will be ultra aggressive but you should be able to have them discharged in a bankruptcy. Try to locate the paperwork for the loan to determine what type of loan it is. Then call a local bankruptcy attorney for assistance.

Read more
7/23/13, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now