Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I have a credit card debt that I incurred about 8 years ago. Collectors are still calling me to pay up. I tell them the time is up and after, I believe, 7 years, the debt is discharged. Is what I think (about credit card debt being discharged after a certain period of time and getting a fresh start) correct?

Asked on 7/21/13, 9:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

depends upon when you made the last payment or charge on the account. The statue of limitations on the outside is 4 years from the date of breach to be sued.

Read more
7/21/13, 2:38 pm
Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree, the time to pursue a lawsuit is 4 years from the last time you acknowledged owing the debt.

The discharge you speak of is only after the successful completion of a Chapter 7 or 13 bankruptcy. Have you filed for bankruptcy protection?

Read more
7/22/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now