Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

If I marry a judgement debtor who owns a home with a levy (pending court approval) against it. Will I own 50 percent of home after marriage? And will judgement creditor be able to take my equity share?

Asked on 4/30/13, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you will not own 50 percent of the home after marriage. It is the debtor's separate property coming in the marriage.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 5:08 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Jordan is right. Spouses only get half of everything acquired during the marriage with income earned during the marriage. The spouse may acquire certain other partial interests when separate property is mixed with marital assets or income, and it sometimes becomes half. But no one automatically gets half their spouse's assets just by marrying.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 2:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now