Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

If a person passes away with credit card dept but has no estate or property under his name to pay it off, can the creditors take his life insurance to pay off the amount due?

Asked on 6/12/13, 11:57 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the beneficiary of the policy. If the beneficiary is the estate, then yes they can. If the beneficiary is another person then no, it goes to that person and can't be touched... The creditors will contact family members to tryvandpay the bill but the estate is solely responsible for debt unless there are some joint debt...

Read more
6/13/13, 5:44 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends upon who the money from the policy is to go to. If it goes to the estate yes. If not than No.

Read more
6/13/13, 10:21 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends upon who the money from the policy is to go to. If it goes to the estate yes. If not than No.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/13/13, 10:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now