Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

to my suprise..in 8-08 had a judgement against me for a credit card debt.nothing was done after judgment then in 5-13 my bank account was levied and i notice they did a 'Assignment of Judgment filed' on the same case as the one in 2008. can they really open it up like that? didnt do anything for 5 years now all sudden this

Asked on 9/02/13, 2:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Judgments are good for 10 years in California and can be renewed. A judgment credit has complete discretion on how they go about enforcing the judgment and can collect 10% interest.

Read more
9/14/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now