Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Am I allowed all of the dash camera videos of all officer involved in my case? As many as 10-15 officers cars were at my residence at a time for about 12-13hours while they seized the house an my family sat out front. An is there a time limit for the officer to transport me to the jail if I was arrested at 5:30 pm give or take and sat in the cop car for about 6 hours and got to the jail around 11-11:30?

Asked on 6/08/13, 8:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can certainly ask for the dash cam video in discovery.

Read more
6/09/13, 4:28 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your attorney should ask for the dash camera video in discovery, but whether it is relevant right now is hard to understand. There is no time limit for getting you to the jail.

Read more
6/12/13, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now