Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

How long can an inmate be held on a "wishold"? Does the court have 48hrs to pick up the case and issue a court date?

Asked on 6/07/13, 9:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you actual mean he is held on a warrant for another charge than the one he is in jail/prison for, he will be held until the warrant is cleared and removed, or he is transported to the warrant issuing court to deal with the case. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
6/08/13, 5:03 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily. If he has been arraigned on one case, and jumped bail, the court can revoke bail and he can be held until the charge is resolved.

Read more
6/17/13, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now