Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My attorney is suggesting that I file a civil compromise in my case in order to get the criminal charges dismissed. Is this something that can actually happen? How often do the D.A's go for it? And, is it up to a judge to decide wether or not the compromise will be accepted or does that decision rest completely with the prosecutors?

Asked on 9/29/09, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why would you take the advice of a stranger on the Internet, who has only read four sentences about your case, over your own attorney?

Yes, civil compromises -- where criminal charges are dismissed when the defendant compensates the victim for his or her losses -- are legally permissible in misdemeanor cases in California. The judge does have to approve it.

It sounds like your attorney has the case well under control and is pursuing all of the possible defenses. Whether the DA or judge goes along with it depends on many factors, including the circumstances of the case.

Read more
9/29/09, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now