Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What are the consequences of carrying an illegal (switchblade, gravity knife, or longer than the legal limit) knife? And is there any difference if the knife is a "training knife", which are dulled and unsharpenable

Asked on 9/29/09, 3:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Carrying a switchblade is a violation of Penal Code section 653k. It's a misdemeanor offense.

See the link below for more details about knives in California.

www.joedane.com/faq/135/

Read more
9/29/09, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now