Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I just bailed out my gf. Her mom was assaulted by 2 women last week so my gf went to talk to 1 of the women. During the argument the girl called the police. They arrived, talked to the girl then went and arrested my gf for criminal threats. My gf is 8 months pregnant, she didnt threaten her she just went to see why they assaulted her mom previously. The other women works as a dispatcher for the police and the arresting officer knows her from high school. Why would they arrest my gf for threats but do nothing to the other woman for assaulting her 66yr old mother from the week before. FYI.... the same arresting officer was the same officrr who took her moms statement about the assault that occured prior. The amazing thing is the officer told her mom not to press charges on this woman because the girl has little kids yet here, 5 days later, he arrests a pregnant woman for threats but he never did anything to the girl who caused the original assault. Can something be done.

Asked on 9/13/13, 6:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Can something be done.

Yes, she can defend the criminal charges properly.

The allegations of facts and issues can be argued by her attorney in her defense in motions, plea bargaining or at trial.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California