Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Im in California, and pleaded Not guilty to a hs 11377 charge. As a first time drug offender im eligible for felony DEJ.The DA wont offer me anything better but my question is that if i go to trial will i still be eligible for DEJ if im found guilty? If this is the worst case scenario then why not go to trial, what do you have to lose ! Right?thankyou

Asked on 11/03/13, 11:55 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The DEJ is not available after you go to trial.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/13, 5:51 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

will i still be eligible for DEJ

absolutely not.

if you go to trial and lose, you will be sentenced to the full term and penalties of the law. That's why most people cut their risk and enter a plea bargain.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 7:03 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the previous two responses. If you successfully complete the DEJ program, the case against you is dismissed and you are not actually convicted. If you go to trial and lose, you will be convicted, but you may be eligible for a different program, known as proposition 36.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 5:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now