Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If your being charged with a misdemeanor in a county that you havent lived in in 2 years.And you are covicted of this misdemeanor and sentence to jail time and/or probation where would you serve the time in the county you reside in or the county the charge was filed in?(Note the counties are within 20min of each other)

Asked on 10/09/12, 6:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You'll serve in the county of conviction, unless you pay the daily rental price to serve in another county or a private jail, all with permission from the convicting county.

Read more
10/09/12, 6:35 pm
Elena Condes LAW OFFFICE OF ELENA CONDES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be ordered to serve your time in the county where you received your conviction. Some counties in the Bay area are transferring probations to the county where probationer lives.

Good luck,

Elena

Read more
10/09/12, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now