Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

How complicated is it to get a restraining order? How much does it cost - filing fees? I believe it would be a civil restraining order and it's in Los Angeles, CA. How much would it cost if you (responding party) to file one for your client including going to the court/clerk to file it. How long does it take to process?

Asked on 7/08/13, 10:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted this in criminal law, which is a category for criminal defense attorneys to answer. You should have posted this in either family law or civil litigation, depending on what type of restraining order you are seeking exactly.

The fees depend on what type of restraining order you are asking for. The court filing fee schedule is here: http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/feesnet/pdf/fee-schedule-2013.pdf

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 10:55 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Roach. Note that some restraining order cases are much more complex and/or time-consuming than others. If you want a lawyer to represent you, her fees will likely depend upon how much work she has to do.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now