Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

After conviction, is there a way that the victim can help lower prison time ? Or even retract any if not all charges?

Asked on 6/28/13, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The victim is entitled to give a 'statement' to the judge after your conviction and before sentencing. He can explain and ask for leniency for you. No assurances of outcome you'll like. The charges are already 'finalized' with the conviction. Your defenses and sympathies were supposed to be raised in plea bargaining and trial, not after.

Read more
6/28/13, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now