Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

if a defendant who has agreed to a cruiz waiver and shows up for sentencing but does not show up to jail on his turn in date would he recieve the same penilty as not showing up for sentencing ? Shouldn't the cruz waiver have had to state that ?

Asked on 6/14/13, 9:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Finally someone posted a decent question regarding Cruz waivers.

The short answer to your first question is no. A defendant who is released and does not show up at the sentencing hearing does not get the same sentence. If a defendant fails to show up at the sentencing hearing, the defendant can get a bigger sentence. The Cruz waiver usually has a warning about this.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 1:36 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not show up you may not get the same deal.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/13, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now