Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

As a defendant does He have a right to the entire case file ?

Asked on 7/11/13, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily. Certain things like witness and victim addresses and phone numbers are supposed to be redacted. Materials reviewed in camera - meaning in the judge's chambers - for a Pitchess' motion would not be given to the defendant.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now