Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I gat charged with felony 5 forgery, they came to my house and went through my personal property, and then gade the warrent to me, what rights did they violate

Asked on 3/11/13, 12:27 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without having a face to face conversation with you and without reviewing the search warrant affidavit and the police reports I cannot answer your question. If you have a lawyer, put this question to him/her. If you do not have a lawyer, you need one. If you are interested in hiring a lawyer you may call me at 415-336-7534.

Read more
3/11/13, 12:39 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably none. What makes you think they did?

You'll get your answers about what and why police and prosecutors did things, and charged they way they did, but only when your attorney gets the discovery files in court at your arraignment. Once you have all the pleadings and police reports, then your attorney can determine if there are grounds for evidence suppression or other motions, or defenses to use in the case. Without knowing all those factors, any opinion would be worthless speculation.

Read more
3/11/13, 1:30 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please ignore Mr. Shapiro's shameless solicitation.

You've posted with a Colorado zip code. I can tell from your reference to "felony 5" that you are referring to a charge in Colorado, not California. You need to repost for Colorado attorneys to answer. I realize that California is near Colorado in the pull down menu, it is a common mistake.

Read more
3/11/13, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now