Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

For a good lawyer ,what is the estimated flat fee for a pimping a minor over 16 ?

Asked on 7/14/13, 11:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That will depend upon the complexity of the case and a variety of other factors. Merely telling us what the charge is doesn't give us enough information.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 11:44 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Hoffman. A lawyer cannot estimate his or her time on a case until they have a handle on the underlying facts. I certainly would not want to agree to even take the case until I had reviewed the prosecutor's discovery and talked to some witnesses.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 1:04 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends upon the exact charges, priors and other factors.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 10:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now