Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

"Ok i was 15 (17 now) and had just got a new sport bike (GSXR 1000) and was taking it for a spin and was going a little bit over the speed limit (75) so a CHP seen me and attempted to pull me over but me seeing him pull off i gunned it and was going 150+ Then the chp dissapered but i heard an helicopter so i continued to speed up (bike can do 190) i lost the heli and got home safe but can I be charged with 2 years passing by?

Asked on 7/14/13, 7:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can always be charged. The issue is whether the statute of limitations has run, depending on what you are charged with.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 9:45 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Roach is correct. However I would suggest not posting this question on a website like this. Never good to admit guilt on a public forum

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now