Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I ask the judge i want to hire a lawyer i jusy cant find one with my budget.can i ask for more time

Asked on 7/22/13, 4:40 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The judge isn't going to keep continuing your case forever for you to never get a lawyer. Sooner or later you are going to end up with either the public defender or in a situation where you are proceeding without a lawyer. You need to figure out which is which and get moving.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 5:03 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, most judges will allow you time (within reason) to find an attorney. If you keep finding that you can't afford one, you can always request a public defender. If you're in that grey area where you earn too much to qualify for a public defender, but you don't have enough to hire an attorney, the court may have a panel of attorneys that agree to take cases for a lower fee when referred by the court.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 5:34 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can ask. Its not clear from your question how many times you have already asked the question but if its only once or maybe twice the judge should grant you time. Another place you may look for a low cost attorney is the county bar association which may screen clients for a low fee attorney panel. If the judge insists upon appointing the public defender you may continue looking for an attorney and when you find one you can substitute the attorney for the public defender.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 7:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now