Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can I sue my stepmother for abusing me physically, emotionally, and psychologically when I was around 6-9 years old?

I am current;y 26 years and I reside in California.

This happened in Massachusetts and she is still there.

Asked on 7/22/13, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about what you've been through.

You posted your question under California criminal law, but it is actually about Massachusetts personal injury law. Please re-post it under that state and subject. More lawyers with the appropriate background will see it there, and users with similar questions in the future will be able to find it.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now