Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

how long can you g to jail for HS11378

POSS CNTL SUB FOR SALE

PC1320A

FTA MISDEMNOR

Asked on 2/27/10, 12:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Marshall Law Office of Robert L, Marshall
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Health & Safety Code 11378, possession of certain drugs (usually methamphetamine) for sale, is a felony. The maximum punishment is a three year state prison sentence.

The failure to appear charge is a misdemeanor with a maximum of a year in jail. If the person was convicted of 11378, this misdemeanor usually wouldn't add additional time.

Read more
3/04/10, 4:00 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending upon how they're charged, and without 'priors', up to 3 years on the crime and 1 year on the FTA. If serious about getting legal representation on this, feel free to contact me.

Read more
3/04/10, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now