Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If a person bails out on a case and then gets another charge, does the time served for the 2nd case count towards the 1st case. He has been going to court on both. Has a deal for 1 strike and 16 months with 1/2 time,. Has been incarcerated for 9 months.

Asked on 11/01/12, 2:07 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

does the time served for the 2nd case count towards the 1st

No. Does the payment you make on your Chevrolet count as credit towards the payments on your Ford?

Read more
11/01/12, 2:12 pm
Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the two cases are in the same county and if he/she was remanded on the first case he/she may get credit towards both cases. Also it the cases are in different counties and the county where the first offense occurred placed a hold on the person with the the jail where the person is being held he/she may get credit. You should pose this question to the person's attorney.

Read more
11/01/12, 10:06 pm
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If they are in custody on both cases, they get credit towards both.

Read more
11/02/12, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now