Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

What happens if you go to rent a movie to the Redbox and you found a pair of sunglasses and you take them without returning them. After a week the police come to your house and ask to return the sunglasses you do return and apologies. Then you get on the mail a Court citation. What is going to happens and that person has a clear record

Asked on 7/06/13, 10:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joshua Hale Hale Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a good chance at a clean record with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 10:57 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The prosecutor is pressing charges over missing sunglasses?

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 12:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now