Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If a search warrant for an individual was issued and he wasn't home at the time the law came for him. Would this warrant still be valid? what would be the reasons for the warrant to no longer be an issue.

Asked on 10/26/12, 3:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

sure they can come back with the warrant. I am not following the second part of the question ... about the warrant not being an issue. Good luck!

Read more
10/26/12, 5:35 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nice try. No brass ring. The warrant is good for repeated attempts until they find you.

Read more
10/26/12, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now