Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

In the state of california can a guy be arrested if he is 18 turning 19 in a month and he gets his girl friend pregnant who is 17 and will turn 18 in 2 months she is only a month pregnant but if her parents want to press charges can he be arrested? They are only 13 months age difference.

Asked on 12/01/11, 11:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your girlfriend was 1 day short of 18 and you were 1 day over 18, and you had sex with her, you could be charged with 261.5 (Statutory Rape). Call me tomorrow and I'll give you some advise. I'll be back from court after 10 am. My number is 661-267-1313. ...........David Wallin

Read more
12/01/11, 11:24 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Statutory rape is based on the age of the parties at the time they had sex, not the due date of any child conceived.

Read more
12/02/11, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now