Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

i have a warrant for violation of prop 3600, i may have a warrant for simple assualt. i want to file a police report regarding theft of my electronic items from a shop i and my partner went in business on. i was under restraining order awaiting court when this happened. and i was misinfored by my partner saying she was given control of all property in the shop. which was not true. i would like to file a police report without going to jail right now

Asked on 11/08/13, 3:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nice try. When you appear at the police dept, you will be arrested. Period.

I suggest you deal with your warrants asap, then worry about other issues.

To handle a warrant, you MUST turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
11/08/13, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now