Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Cab u get a person arrested for calling u after u told them to stop

Asked on 4/18/13, 3:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not until you obtain and they violate a restraining order against it, or their conduct arises to the level of criminal stalking.

Read more
4/18/13, 3:58 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. McCormick is correct. If the calling is persistent and harassing, you may be able to apply for the restraining order. You need to show more than one or two calls after you requested the calls to stop.

Read more
4/18/13, 11:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now