Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

I interviewed for a position with a CSU. I was not selected for the position and I would like to know why for my own professional development.

Are public entities able to release an interviewee's records?

Asked on 4/04/13, 10:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hell no. And, they would be fools to do so.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/13, 5:45 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have no legal right to any information on why you were not selected for this position. You can certainly request it, but your request will almost certainly be denied.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/13, 12:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now