Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Is it legal for someone to send a boy to a mental hospital just because he's gay? ... And is it legal for them to send him to a mental hospital without his parents consent?

Asked on 3/07/13, 1:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately parents can get kids pretty much any mental health treatment they want, no matter how unacceptable to main stream mental health professionals. Without the parent's consent, however, it would be a very unusual circumstance in which a child could be sent to a mental hospital.

It is possible that I could give you a more complete answer and/or refer you to local resources if I knew where you are located. However, LawGuru for some unknown reason decided to stop asking questioners for their zip code. That makes it impossible for us attorneys answering questions to provide a location specific answer. In many cases what county or even city you are in is crucial to the help we can provide, especially if you are asking a Family Law, Real Estate, or Landlord/Tenant question. If you appreciate my providing you this free answer, please take a moment to contact LawGuru Support and complain about this. Thanks.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/13, 9:04 am
Alden Knisbacher Knisbacher Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would have to have more details. Do your parents no longer have legal custody?

Read more
Answered on 3/07/13, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now