Legal Question in Education Law in California

My daughter has been going to an online charter high school in Southern California called California Pacific out of Kern County. She has been attending for 4 years and is going to graduate in three weeks. This morning, her counselor sent her an email stating that TWO additional classes had been added that she needs to complete before the end of the month. SO now she has to complete a years worth of work for two classes in less than 3 weeks and during finals. Is this legal?

Asked on 5/02/13, 1:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who actually oversees California Pacific? Is this a public institution, under the auspices of the Kern Co. school district, or is it some private operation that education is being outsourced to? From the facts that you have provided, it appears that the "counselor" has been negligent. Where or not the two additional classes are mandated for graduate in California, that is another matter, and you haven't provided sufficient information.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 2:20 pm
Paul A. Swiller Tot Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

I'm sorry to hear about your issue. The answer to your question, at least in part, depends upon whether the new requirements are mandated by the state of California, or are being added to the curriculum only as a result of the school's internal policy. If these classes are required such that a student cannot receive a high school diploma which will be recognized by the state, then your daughter is going to have to fulfill these requirements. If, however, the school just wants her to take more classes, you may be able to rid her of these "necessities" via your own efforts or those of an attorney.

Best of luck,

Paul A. Swiller, Esq.

Tot Law

1901 1st Ave., Second Fl.

San Diego, CA 92101

Tel: 619.794.2018

Fax: 619.235.4595

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 10:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now