Legal Question in Education Law in California

The scenario is: at a local san diego public elementary school they have hired someone that was an aide to now be the art teacher. This person has been hired as a TEACHER. Not any other "instructor" or aide etc that may be classified personnel, it is a credentialed position. The principal is allowing her to tech under the principals credential. I know this a loophole that can be uaed HOWEVER this new "teacher" does not have any college degree- not even an associates. According to what ive read on the ca board of ed site this ia not lwgl?? As well as the job was never posted! Not even a an internal job posting i dont think thats legal either?!?! Ive tried to contact the human reaources for the district an they said this was so laughable that they didnt even check into it!!!? This is TRUE and i have escalated it to the super intendent with no reply - my question, ia this legal???? What can i do???? I dont want my kid going to a school where even the teachera have no education!!!

Asked on 8/16/13, 3:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I take it you are a parent. Parents do not have direct say in who does and does not get hired, You can if you wish contact a school board member or go and address this before the school board. You may also want to notify the teachers union, just so they are aware. Perhpas it is a violation of the contract, if so they may be interested.

Read more
8/16/13, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now