Legal Question in Education Law in California

my school has told us students that each of us needs to pay 10% tuition out of pocket and due to the fact that us poor students can pay that, the school is having us cash two checks totaling a little over 1000$ out of our student assistance fund to return to the school. Now im not sure if this is legal or proper by any means as i dont see why it wouldnt have been calculated up front. it seems as if this school is out for profit and has found some loophole to score more money from students saf funds. plz help me clear this issue up asap. we r all poor and i believe being takin advantage of.

Asked on 10/15/13, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What's the name of the school? Where is it located? Where are you located? What program are you in? How long have you attended this school?

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now