Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

I have a contract with a book publisher that I signed in October 2012. The contract said that I would have a book proof by May 1st 2013, and by the second quarter of 2013 an audio book and a book trailer. They have four books of mine, but only one in production, and I asked to be released from the contract and the 3 other books returned to me. They refused and said they hadn't broken the contract. The contract also states they would not put me in a bad light, but they have just put my book on amazon with terrible editing and formatting. I have waited over nine months to have a book published and it's a mess. They have failed to live up to their promises with emails and although I can give them 60 days notice to get out of the contract, I don't want to leave them with my other 3 books not in production.

I don't know whether this comes into it, but the contract was done in Virginia and they have now moved to Florida. What can I do to get out of this without losing my books to them?

Asked on 8/17/13, 10:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to have the contract reviewed by an attorney. If you would like feel free to call my office at 818 345-0123

Read more
Answered on 8/17/13, 11:00 pm
Jim Betinol Withrow and Betinol Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would agree with the attorney above. You will need to have a contract or intellectual property licensing attorney review your agreement.



Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now